Privacy Statement

Bydand Recruitment Services Ltd Privacy Policy

Updated January 2021

Our contact details

Name: Bydand Recruitment

Address: Centurion House, 129 Deansgate, Manchester M3 3WR

Phone Number: 0161 214 7955

E-mail: [email protected]

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details including contact phone numbers, postal and email addresses)
  • Career information eg CV / resume information
  • Other relevant data including salary expectations and any other requirements.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Assisting you in your job search;
  • Assisting clients in their talent search;
  • Approaching companies and / or their talent or recruitment departments on behalf of candidates with the intention of securing employment with that company;
  • Providing any advice in relation to recruitment whether to clients or candidates.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Supplier recruitment companies eg job boards where candidates have registered their details in order to secure employment.

We use the information that you have given us in order to help you to secure employment with one of our clients or to provide general recruitment advice to you.

We may share this information with clients and / or their officers, recruitment teams and HR departments in order to help you to secure employment. This includes submitting any relevant application material, arranging interviews and candidate screening where appropriate.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected]

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our secure recruitment database.

We keep your data which includes CV / career information, contact details and salary information for 6 months. We will then dispose your information by ‘hard delete’ which permanently removes your data from our database

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected]dandgroup.co.uk or call 0161 214 7955

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by writing to us at [email protected] or at Bydand Recruitment, Centurion House, Deansgate, Manchester M3 3WR

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk